Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

ESV PRIVACY POLICY

ESV Chartered Accountants understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, ESV places a high priority on the security of information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us at the addresses provided below.

 

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service you have requested from ESV.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

In most cases we will collect this information from you directly however in some cases we may purchase information from list owners or managers.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our accounting, audit, taxation and business advisory services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

We also collect information from you when you use our website. Your use of facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you accept an invitation to attend a seminar, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

We do not use cookies, and where applicable, any submitted information by users is only stored on our internet site temporarily before being deleted.


Purposes of Collection

We collect information primarily to ensure we have all the relevant and necessary information to provide our services to you.

We may also use the information:

 

Third Parties

The following third parties may have access to personal information:

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

 

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:



Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you. In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case, we will give you a reason for that refusal.

We are not required to provide access where:



Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.



Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy officer at:

ESV Accounting and Business Advisors
Level 18
55 Market Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Ph: 02 9283 1666

 

Disclaimer

In the preparation of this site we have attempted to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible. However, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations can change.

The information contained in this site is general and not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to consult with ESV's professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision.

ESV disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of anything or in consequence of anything done or omitted to be done by any person or user in reliance, whether whole or partial, upon any information contained herein.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.