Business advice
and accounting

Our purpose is to help you on your journey as you grow. Learn more about our history, partners and purpose.

Our purpose is to help you on your journey as you grow. Learn more about our history, partners and purpose.

Your partners for Business Service and Advisory, Taxation, Audit, Business Valuation, Forensic Accounting and Business Valuation Services.

Whatever your business, industry or family office, from local or international institutions we bring extensive expertise.

We're one team with a purpose and passion for what we do. Learn about our culture and career opportunities available to you.

Uncovering insights, trends and inspiration to help business grow in an ever-changing world.

We are always looking for ways to engage and give back to our community.

Telephone: +612 9283 1666
Email: admin@esvgroup.com

Level 13, 68 York Street,
Sydney NSW 2000

Why us

Our purpose is to help you on your journey as you grow. Learn more about our history, partners and purpose.

What we do

Your partners for Business Service and Advisory, Taxation, Audit, Business Valuation, Forensic Accounting and Business Valuation Services.

Who do we help

Whatever your business, industry or family office, from local or international institutions we bring extensive expertise.

Work with us

We're one team with a purpose and passion for what we do. Learn about our culture and career opportunities available to you.

What we think

Uncovering insights, trends and inspiration to help business grow in an ever-changing world.

Working to give back

We are always looking for ways to engage and give back to our community.

Contact us

Telephone: +612 9283 1666
Email: admin@esvgroup.com

Level 13, 68 York Street,
Sydney NSW 2000

Privacy Policy

OBJECTIVES

ESV Business advice and accounting (ESV) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, ESV places a high priority on the security of information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and must comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles (APP). ESV is a regarded as a APP entity and has a Data Breach Response Plan in place, You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles APP at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us at the addresses provided below.

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service you have requested from ESV.

In general, you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • name;
  • address;
  • e-mail address; and
  • telephone and fax number.
  • identifying information/documents;
  • date of birth;
  • tax file numbers and other government issued identification numbers;
  • bank account details, shareholdings and investments;
  • assets and liabilities;
  • salary and personal income information; and
  • any other information you provide to us.

In most cases we will collect this information from you directly however in some cases we may, with your prior consent, obtain information from your advisers such as lawyers, financial planners, bankers etc.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our accounting, audit, taxation and business advisory services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for ESV to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services. The types of sensitive information we may collect include:

  • Health status;
  • Ethnic origin;
  • Details of any membership/s to professional associations;
  • Criminal record.

You have a right to refuse to provide us with your personal information or to anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. However, if you do refuse to provide such information, or request the use of anonymity or a pseudonym we may be unable to complete or fulfill the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

We also collect information from you when you use our website. Your use of facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you accept an invitation to attend a seminar, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

We do not use cookies, and where applicable, any submitted information by users is only stored on our internet site temporarily before being deleted. Collection of someone else’s personal information:

You should only provide us with someone else’s personal information where you have their express consent to do so and it is for the purpose of us providing services to you. Matters in this policy should be communicated to any person whose information you collect and provide to us. In providing such information you agree that you have obtained the relevant consent and this is authorised to do so.

 

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION:

There may be circumstances where we are provided with personal information which we did not actively seek. An example may be misdirected mail, or an excess of documents provided to us by clients.

In such situations, our Privacy Officer will make a determination on whether we could have obtained the information lawfully in accordance with the APPs. If the information was not lawfully obtained it will be destroyed or de-identified. We will try to notify the relevant person, whose information has been mistakenly received, if this situation arises.

 

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

We collect information primarily to ensure we have all the relevant and necessary information to provide our services to you.

We may also use the information:

  • to send newsletters to you;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by ESV Accounting & Business Advisors (ESV)
  • to inform you of developments and other services that we can provide; and
  • to ensure we provide you with the most up-to-date information relevant to your changing circumstances.

– for general management and reporting purposes, including invoicing and account management;

– to meet regulatory obligations;to conduct surveys and seek your feedback;

– for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our own staff; and

– all other purposes related to our business.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you. In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case, we will give you a reason for that refusal.

We are not required to provide access where:

  • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

 

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

The ESV website uses Google Analytics or other third party software to analyse aggregate user behaviour. Google Analytics and such other software uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant ESV access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics, please follow the links provided on our website.

The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that this information is only accessible by ESV however, your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form.

Any links to third party websites on ESV website are not covered by our privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.

 

COMPLAINTS

You may make a complaint about ESV’s handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting the Privacy Officer at the relevant contacts noted below.

You will be asked to submit any complaints in writing and we undertake to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form.

We may decline to investigate a complaint, for example in instances where the complaint relates to privacy issues that are unreasonable, unlawful, frivolous, or interferes with another’s right to privacy.

CONTACTING US

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy officer at:

ESV Accounting and Business Advisors

Level 13

68 York Street

SYDNEY NSW 2000

Ph: 02 9283 1666

Email: admin@esvgroup.com.au

DISCLAIMER

In the preparation of this site we have attempted to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible. However, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations can change.

The information contained in this site is general and not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to consult with ESV’s professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision.

ESV disclaims all and any liability to any person in respect of anything or in consequence of anything done or omitted to be done by any person or user in reliance, whether whole or partial, upon any information contained herein.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.